The schedule is available in the Giggity Schedule Viewer app on Android devices (F-Droid, Google Play). Other apps may be able to import it in Pentabarf XML format.

Thursday 5th Friday 6th Saturday 7th Sunday 8th Monday 9th Tuesday 10th Wednesday 11th
Core days
Hacking & BoFs
Workshops
AGM Evening
Lightning talks Interns General
GUADEC Bus Service (CIVITAS ⇄ campus)
Social events Welcome party & pre-registration Beach party & football game Cultural show & picnic Women's dinner Outdoor tourism activites

Workshops

There are two workshops running on the 9th July in room 1 of the Aulario IV building (where registration is located).

  • 10:30 - 13:30 : GitLab CI by Carlos and Ralf (compulsory pre-registration on wiki page)
  • 14:00 - 18:00 : Flatpak by Alex (limited spaces, no pre-registration)

Friday 06. July 2018

AuditoriumAula Magna
09:30Registration
10:00Conference opening
GUADEC Team
10:30Ubuntu's journey from Unity to GNOME Shell
Ken VanDine, Didier Roche
11:00GTK4 Lightning talks
Benjamin Otte
Dealing with controversy - a practical guideline
Sriram Ramkrishna
11:45Break
12:15The infamous GNOME Shell performance
Jonas Ådahl, Carlos Garnacho
GNOME Foundation: Looking into the Future
Rosanna Yuen
13:00Better GTK+ and app development on Windows
Nirbheek Chauhan
Product Management in Open Source
Nick Richards
13:30Lunch
14:30Miracast for GNOME
Benjamin Berg
Maxwell: embedding widgets in WebKit
Juan Pablo Ugarte
15:00cancelled
to be announced on the day
cancelled
to be announced on the day
15:30Implementing Phone UIs with GTK+
Adrien Plazas
How to handle design critique
Hylke and Nick
16:00Break
16:30Intern and newcomer lightning talks
Interns and newcomers
17:30Venue closes
17:35
20:00Beach Party
GUADEC Team

Saturday 07. July 2018

AuditoriumConference Room
10:30Freedesktop-sdk, the future of Linux runtimes
Adam Jones, Valentin David
Javascript in GNOME in 2018
Philip Chimento
11:00Flathub - An app store and build service for…
Robert McQueen & Jorge García
Making a phone call with GNOME
Bob Ham
11:45Break
12:15P2P Distribution of Flatpaks and OSTrees
Matthew Leeds
Building the Libre Desktop
Louisa Bisio
13:00Migrating from JHBuild to BuildStream
Michael Catanzaro
Plan your testing
Kat
13:30Lunch
14:30Thunderbolt, GNU/Linux and GNOME
Christian Kellner
Translating software using related languages
Rūdolfs Mazurs
15:00Building Flatpak apps with Buildstream
Sam Thursfield
Input methods, wayland, and upstreams
dcz
15:30Slimbook Linux laptops
Slimbook
Snap Package support in GNOME
Robert Ancell
16:00Break
16:30GNOME Foundation AGM
GNOME Board
18:30Venue closes
18:35
19:30Cultural show & picnic
GUADEC Team

Sunday 08. July 2018

AuditoriumConference Room
10:30PipeWire
Wim Taymans
Have you ever developed for a GPU?
Benjamin Otte
11:00What's happening in Builder?
Christian Hergert, Corentin Noël
Design of an UX case: IoT integration in GNOME.
Claudio Alexander Santoro Wunder
11:45Break
12:15Patterns of refactoring C to Rust
Federico Mena Quintero
DevOps for GNOME
Carlos Soriano
13:00GLib: What’s new and what’s next?
Philip Withnall
Designing GNOME Mobile
Tobias Bernard
13:30Lunch
14:30Download management on metered connections
Philip Withnall
Simple tricks to assess and improve the security o
T̛̮ò̗b͎̈́i̧͐a̠̐s͓̒ ̘̂M̧͋ṳ͂e̞͠ĺ̩l̟̍é̩r̛͉
15:00Breaking into and defending Linux – examples
dcz
Endless Code
Philip Chimento
15:30Building for humans: methods for improving usability
Robin
How I secretly wish fonts worked (on GNOME)
Nate
16:00Break
16:30Lightning talks
18:00Conference closing
GUADEC Team
18:15Venue closes

Monday 09. July 2018

Room 1
10:30GitLab CI
Carlos Soriano, Ralf
13:30Lunch
14:00Flatpak workshop
Alexander Larsson
18:00